Is Trader Joe's Clarified Butter (Ghee) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's clarified butter ghee is highly praised for its rich buttery taste, making it a favorite among consumers. It is widely regarded as an excellent option for cooking, as it enhances the flavors of various dishes. Additionally, many people appreciate its suitability for popcorn, adding a delicious touch to this popular snack. Notably, this clarified butter ghee melts clear, ensuring a smooth and consistent texture when used in cooking or as a topping. Overall, Trader Joe's clarified butter ghee offers a delightful culinary experience, enjoyed by many for its exceptional taste and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsalted Butter. Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Clarified Butter (Ghee) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSnacking