Is Trader Joe's Clarified Butter (Ghee) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's clarified butter ghee is highly praised for its rich buttery taste, making it a favorite among consumers. It is widely regarded as an excellent option for cooking, as it enhances the flavors of various dishes. Additionally, many people appreciate its suitability for popcorn, adding a delicious touch to this popular snack. Notably, this clarified butter ghee melts clear, ensuring a smooth and consistent texture when used in cooking or as a topping. Overall, Trader Joe's clarified butter ghee offers a delightful culinary experience, enjoyed by many for its exceptional taste and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsalted Butter. Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Clarified Butter (Ghee) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSnacking