Is Trader Joe's Classic English Muffins Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly toasted, they develop a crisp exterior and warm, chewy interior punctuated by characteristic nooks and crannies. Commonly split and toasted for breakfast, used for sandwiches, eggs Benedict, or topped with spreads. Customer reviews highlight reliable toasting and texture while noting occasional uneven browning and variability in size or thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Sugar, Vital Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of Expeller Pressed Corn Oil, Cultured Wheat Flour (to Preserve), Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt, Corn Meal, Enzymes. Contains: Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Classic English Muffins against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Classic English Muffins is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
ChewyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepTopping