Is Trader Joe's Classic English Muffins Vegan?

Description
Lightly toasted, they develop a crisp exterior and warm, chewy interior punctuated by characteristic nooks and crannies. Commonly split and toasted for breakfast, used for sandwiches, eggs Benedict, or topped with spreads. Customer reviews highlight reliable toasting and texture while noting occasional uneven browning and variability in size or thickness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- enzymes
- riboflavin
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly toasted, they develop a crisp exterior and warm, chewy interior punctuated by characteristic nooks and crannies. Commonly split and toasted for breakfast, used for sandwiches, eggs Benedict, or topped with spreads. Customer reviews highlight reliable toasting and texture while noting occasional uneven browning and variability in size or thickness.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Sugar, Vital Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of Expeller Pressed Corn Oil, Cultured Wheat Flour (to Preserve), Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt, Corn Meal, Enzymes. Contains: Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Classic English Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Classic English Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Classic English Muffins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Piece


