Is Trader Joe's Cocoa Baton Wafer Cookies Filled With Chocolate Cream Soy Free?

Description
Light, crisp cocoa wafers encase a smooth, sweet filling, offering a balanced cocoa-forward taste and delicate crunch. Reviewers often note pleasant texture, moderate sweetness, and portability; commonly used as a coffee accompaniment, snack, or lunchbox treat. Some mention breakability during transport but praise overall flavor and convenience for everyday enjoyment.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crisp cocoa wafers encase a smooth, sweet filling, offering a balanced cocoa-forward taste and delicate crunch. Reviewers often note pleasant texture, moderate sweetness, and portability; commonly used as a coffee accompaniment, snack, or lunchbox treat. Some mention breakability during transport but praise overall flavor and convenience for everyday enjoyment.
Ingredients
Sugar, Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Palm Olein, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Cocoa Baton Wafer Cookies Filled With Chocolate Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Cocoa Baton Wafer Cookies Filled With Chocolate Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Joe Joe's Chocolate vanilla Creme Cookies
About this product
Cookie · Piece


