Is Trader Joe's Coconut Oil Spray Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

A light mist with a mild tropical-sweet aroma, offering a thin, even coating that reduces sticking and adds subtle flavor. Commonly used for sautéing, baking, roasting, air-frying, and popcorn. Customer reviews note convenient spray delivery and good nonstick performance, while occasionally reporting nozzle clogging or uneven sprays and residue buildup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Refined Organic Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Propellant (no Chlorofluorocarbons). Contains: Coconut & Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Coconut Oil Spray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Coconut Oil Spray is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
SweetFruityNutty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingStir FrySnacking