Is Trader Joe's Coconut Oil Spray Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A light mist with a mild tropical-sweet aroma, offering a thin, even coating that reduces sticking and adds subtle flavor. Commonly used for sautéing, baking, roasting, air-frying, and popcorn. Customer reviews note convenient spray delivery and good nonstick performance, while occasionally reporting nozzle clogging or uneven sprays and residue buildup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Refined Organic Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Propellant (no Chlorofluorocarbons). Contains: Coconut & Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Coconut Oil Spray against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Coconut Oil Spray is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
SweetFruityNutty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingStir FrySnacking