Is Trader Joe's Coconut Oil Spray Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut & soy
  • refined organic coconut oil

coconut & soy

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A light mist with a mild tropical-sweet aroma, offering a thin, even coating that reduces sticking and adds subtle flavor. Commonly used for sautéing, baking, roasting, air-frying, and popcorn. Customer reviews note convenient spray delivery and good nonstick performance, while occasionally reporting nozzle clogging or uneven sprays and residue buildup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Refined Organic Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Propellant (no Chlorofluorocarbons). Contains: Coconut & Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Coconut Oil Spray against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Coconut Oil Spray is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
SweetFruityNutty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingStir FrySnacking