Is Trader Joe's Coffee Lover's Espresso Beans Vegan?

Description
Bold, concentrated espresso flavor with roasty bitterness and subtle sweet notes; a glossy, hard-coated exterior gives an immediate crunch and a firm, brittle center. Commonly eaten as a quick caffeinated snack, used to top desserts or baked goods, and praised for intensity though some reviewers occasionally call it overly bitter.
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- milk fat
- whole milk powder soy lecithin
- whole milk powder
- natural flavor
- sugar cocoa butter
- unsweetened chocolate processed with alkali
- chocolate liquor
- +1 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, concentrated espresso flavor with roasty bitterness and subtle sweet notes; a glossy, hard-coated exterior gives an immediate crunch and a firm, brittle center. Commonly eaten as a quick caffeinated snack, used to top desserts or baked goods, and praised for intensity though some reviewers occasionally call it overly bitter.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor), Dark Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor, White Chocolate Coating: Sugar Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor), Sweet Wafer: Sugar Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithn [emulsifier], Natural Flavor, Salt, Paprika Extract [for Color]), Coffe. Beans, Dextrin, Confectioners Glaze, Natural Flavor. Contains Milk, Soy. May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Peanut, Almond, Cashew, Pecan.
Check Trader Joe's Coffee Lover's Espresso Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Coffee Lover's Espresso Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole, Dried


