Is Trader Joe's Cold Brew Coffee And Boba Coconut Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert With Tapioca Pearls Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- tapioca pearls
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
- glycerin
tapioca pearls
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coconut Milk (Coconut Cream, Water), Water, Sugar, Tapioca Pearls (Glucose Syrup, Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, Powdered Sugar [Sugar, Tapioca Starch], Glycerin, Rice Bran Oil Shortening, Caramel Color), Ground Coffee Beans, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Guar Gum, Sea Salt, Carob Bean Gum.
Check Trader Joe's Cold Brew Coffee And Boba Coconut Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert With Tapioca Pearls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Cold Brew Coffee And Boba Coconut Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert With Tapioca Pearls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Cold Brew Coffee And Boba Coconut Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert With Tapioca Pearls is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


