Is Trader Joe's Cranberry Butter Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • cultured butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Cultured Butter (cream, Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Eggs, Salt, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid), Cinnamon. Contains Milk, Egg, and Wheat. It may also contain Soy, Sesame, Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Coconut, Hazelnut, Macadamia Nut, Pecan, Pistachio and Walnut.

Check Trader Joe's Cranberry Butter Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryFruitySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Snacking