Is Trader Joe's Creamy spinach & artichoke dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • swiss & parmesan cheese blend

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable (spinach, Artichoke [artichoke Heart, Water, Salt, Citric Acid], Onion), Water, Half-&- Half (pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Mono & Diglycerides [soy], Carrageenan), Swiss & Parmesan Cheese Blend (pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Cheese Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Mocrobial Enzyme, Cellulose, Lipase), Cultured Half-&-half (pasteurized Milk & Cream, Non-fat Milkpowder, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Amylase, Niacin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Lemon Juice (water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lemon Oil), Butter (pasteurized Cream, Salt, Annatto [color]), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Pepper Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Red Peppers, Salt), Garlic, Sugar, Spices. Gluten, Milk, Soybeans

Check Trader Joe's Creamy spinach & artichoke dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing