Is Trader Joe's Creamy spinach & artichoke dip Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • amylase
  • microbial enzyme
  • mocrobial enzyme
  • mono & diglycerides

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable (spinach, Artichoke [artichoke Heart, Water, Salt, Citric Acid], Onion), Water, Half-&- Half (pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Mono & Diglycerides [soy], Carrageenan), Swiss & Parmesan Cheese Blend (pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Cheese Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Mocrobial Enzyme, Cellulose, Lipase), Cultured Half-&-half (pasteurized Milk & Cream, Non-fat Milkpowder, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Amylase, Niacin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Lemon Juice (water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lemon Oil), Butter (pasteurized Cream, Salt, Annatto [color]), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Pepper Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Red Peppers, Salt), Garlic, Sugar, Spices. Gluten, Milk, Soybeans

Check Trader Joe's Creamy spinach & artichoke dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing