Is Trader Joe's Creamy Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's Creamy Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce is a delicious and affordable option for pasta lovers. Priced at $2.99, it offers great value for money. This sauce pairs exceptionally well with ravioli and eggplant cutlets, enhancing their flavors with its creamy tomato and basil goodness. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, its popularity can be inferred from its affordable price and versatile use. Overall, Trader Joe's Creamy Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce is a flavorful and budget-friendly choice for pasta enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Cream, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Salt), Onions, Carrots, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Basil, Garlic, Sea Salt, Spices, Citric Acid (for Freshness). Contains: Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Creamy Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryAcidicHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep