Is Trader Joe's Creamy Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes, Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Cream, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Microbial Rennet, Salt), Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Basil, Garlic, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Citric Acid (for Freshness). Contains: Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Creamy Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Creamy Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


