Is Trader Joe's Creamy Toscano Cheese Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized cow's milk cultures
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Calcium, Pasteurized Cow's Milk Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Syrah Wine (Grapes, Water, Yeast). Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Creamy Toscano Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Creamy Toscano Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece
Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing


