Is Trader Joe's Crispy & Crunchy Chocolate Chip Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • semisweet chocolate chips

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, crunchy cookies deliver a pronounced chocolatey flavor and firm bite, commonly eaten as snacks, paired with coffee or milk, or crumbled over ice cream. Customer reviews frequently note consistent crunch and satisfying chocolate notes, while some mention a tendency toward extra sweetness and small individual portion size per package.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (cream [milk], Natural Flavors), Brown Rice Flour (brown Rice, Stabilized Rice Bran), Light Brown Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier]), Eggs, Potato Starch, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavors, Salt, Baking Soda, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk, Egg, Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Crispy & Crunchy Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeDrinking