Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Trader Joe's Crunchy Almond Butter No Salt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Creamy yet coarse, this crunchy spread delivers a pronounced nutty flavor with sizeable bits that add chew; texture is thick but spreadable. Common uses include spreading on toast, pairing with fruit, stirring into oatmeal or smoothies, and baking. Reviews praise robust taste and texture; occasional comments note uneven chunk distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dry Roasted Almonds. Contains: Almond.

Check Trader Joe's Crunchy Almond Butter No Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Crunchy Almond Butter No Salt is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Trader Joe's Crunchy Almond Butter No Salt | Spoonful