Is Trader Joe's Crunchy Salted Peanut Butter From Unblanched Peanuts Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • peanuts
  • dry raosted peanuts

peanuts

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Peanut butter is a versatile product that can enhance various foods. It is commonly used in sandwiches, smoothies, and as a topping for fruit and waffles. Made from peanuts, it naturally separates, but this does not affect its taste. People enjoy the flavor of peanut butter and consider it to be of good quality. It is praised for its easy spreadability and is often used in peanut sauce and as a dip for celery. Overall, peanut butter is a smooth and popular addition to many dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dry Raosted Peanuts, Salt. Contains Peanuts.

Check Trader Joe's Crunchy Salted Peanut Butter From Unblanched Peanuts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSmoothieTopping