Is Trader Joe's Curry Chicken Salad Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg
  • salted egg yolks
  • egg yolks
  • whole egg

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, mildly spiced salad offering a warm, aromatic spice profile and tender pieces with occasional crisp texture contrasts. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad topper, or snack dip, reviewers note convenient readiness and balanced flavor, while some mention variable chunk size and occasional uneven seasoning and mild sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, CHICKEN BROTH, SEA SALT, RICE STARCH), MAYONNAISE (CANOLA OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGG, SALTED EGG YOLKS [EGG YOLKS, SALT], DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), CARROTS, RAISINS, HONEY, GREEN ONIONS, CASHEWS, CURRY POWDER (CUMIN, CORIANDER, TURMERIC, GROUND MUSTARD SEED, CARDAMOM, FENUGREEK SEED, CAYENNE PEPPER), LIME JUICE, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS EGG, CASHEW.

Check Trader Joe's Curry Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingLunch