Is Trader Joe's Curry Chicken Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • honey
  • salted egg yolks
  • egg yolks
  • whole egg
  • mayonnaise
  • chicken broth
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, mildly spiced salad offering a warm, aromatic spice profile and tender pieces with occasional crisp texture contrasts. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad topper, or snack dip, reviewers note convenient readiness and balanced flavor, while some mention variable chunk size and occasional uneven seasoning and mild sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, CHICKEN BROTH, SEA SALT, RICE STARCH), MAYONNAISE (CANOLA OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGG, SALTED EGG YOLKS [EGG YOLKS, SALT], DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), CARROTS, RAISINS, HONEY, GREEN ONIONS, CASHEWS, CURRY POWDER (CUMIN, CORIANDER, TURMERIC, GROUND MUSTARD SEED, CARDAMOM, FENUGREEK SEED, CAYENNE PEPPER), LIME JUICE, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS EGG, CASHEW.

Check Trader Joe's Curry Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingLunch