Is Trader Joe's Curry Chicken Salad Vegetarian?

Description
A creamy, mildly spiced salad offering a warm, aromatic spice profile and tender pieces with occasional crisp texture contrasts. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad topper, or snack dip, reviewers note convenient readiness and balanced flavor, while some mention variable chunk size and occasional uneven seasoning and mild sweetness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast with rib meat
- chicken broth
- chicken breast meat
chicken breast with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A creamy, mildly spiced salad offering a warm, aromatic spice profile and tender pieces with occasional crisp texture contrasts. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad topper, or snack dip, reviewers note convenient readiness and balanced flavor, while some mention variable chunk size and occasional uneven seasoning and mild sweetness.
Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, CHICKEN BROTH, SEA SALT, RICE STARCH), MAYONNAISE (CANOLA OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGG, SALTED EGG YOLKS [EGG YOLKS, SALT], DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), CARROTS, RAISINS, HONEY, GREEN ONIONS, CASHEWS, CURRY POWDER (CUMIN, CORIANDER, TURMERIC, GROUND MUSTARD SEED, CARDAMOM, FENUGREEK SEED, CAYENNE PEPPER), LIME JUICE, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS EGG, CASHEW.
Check Trader Joe's Curry Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Curry Chicken Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


