Is Trader Joe's Dairy Free Cheddar Style Slices Cashew Cheese Alternative Vegan?

Description
Mild cheddar-like flavor with a creamy, slightly tangy profile; soft, pliable slices that melt moderately and add smoothness to sandwiches, burgers, grilled melts, and crackers. Reviewers commonly praise its creaminess and convenience while noting flavor can be mild and melting performance inconsistent across recipes depending on slice thickness and heat.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- +3 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild cheddar-like flavor with a creamy, slightly tangy profile; soft, pliable slices that melt moderately and add smoothness to sandwiches, burgers, grilled melts, and crackers. Reviewers commonly praise its creaminess and convenience while noting flavor can be mild and melting performance inconsistent across recipes depending on slice thickness and heat.
Ingredients
Cashew Base (water, Cashews), Coconut Oil, Modified Food Starch (modified Potato Starch, Modified Cornstarch), Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Nutritional Yeast (dried Yeast, Niacin (vitamin B3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Thiamine Hydrochloride (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12), Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract (for Color), Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Cultures. Contains Cashew, Coconut.
Check Trader Joe's Dairy Free Cheddar Style Slices Cashew Cheese Alternative against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Dairy Free Cheddar Style Slices Cashew Cheese Alternative in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


