Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate 73% Cacao Super Dark Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Dark chocolate 73 cacao super dark is a rainforest alliance certified chocolate made from cocoa grown in a manner that benefits both farm families and the environment. The Belgian chocolate is non-GMO verified. It is recommended to consume the chocolate at 70 degrees for the best taste. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say or appreciate about this specific product.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark chocolate 73 cacao super dark is a rainforest alliance certified chocolate made from cocoa grown in a manner that benefits both farm families and the environment. The Belgian chocolate is non-GMO verified. It is recommended to consume the chocolate at 70 degrees for the best taste. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say or appreciate about this specific product.
Ingredients
Organic Dark Chocolate (organic Cocoa Mass, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter). May Contain Wheat, Milk, Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate 73% Cacao Super Dark against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate 73% Cacao Super Dark in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate 73% Cacao Super Dark is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


