Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate 73% Cacao Super Dark Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark chocolate 73 cacao super dark is a rainforest alliance certified chocolate made from cocoa grown in a manner that benefits both farm families and the environment. The Belgian chocolate is non-GMO verified. It is recommended to consume the chocolate at 70 degrees for the best taste. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say or appreciate about this specific product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Dark Chocolate (organic Cocoa Mass, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter). May Contain Wheat, Milk, Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate 73% Cacao Super Dark against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate 73% Cacao Super Dark is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping