Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Almond Butter Cups Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • non fat milk powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Almond Butter Cups are a popular treat known for their delicious taste. These cups have a unique combination of dark chocolate and almond butter, which appeals to many people's palates. Although information about what people say specifically is not provided, the fact that "people really like the taste of these cups" suggests that they are well-received by consumers. The product details, beyond the taste, are not provided in the facts given.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Roasted Almonds, White Confectionery Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Non Fat Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Salt. Contains: Milk, Soy, Almond. May Contain Traces Of Egg, Wheat, Peanut, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Coconut, Hazelnut, Macadamia Nut, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut.

Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Almond Butter Cups against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetBitter
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go