Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Almonds Vegan?

Description
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Almonds are sold in a 16-ounce tub. Each almond weighs 465 grams. These chocolate-covered almonds provide a delightful combination of rich dark chocolate and crunchy almonds. The product details indicate a generous quantity of almonds in each tub. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about this specific product.
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- milk
- unsweetened chocolate processed with alkali
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Almonds are sold in a 16-ounce tub. Each almond weighs 465 grams. These chocolate-covered almonds provide a delightful combination of rich dark chocolate and crunchy almonds. The product details indicate a generous quantity of almonds in each tub. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about this specific product.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor), Dry Roasted Almonds, Turbinado Sugar, Sea Salt. Contains: Milk, Soy, Almond. May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Peanut, Cashew, Pecan, Walnut.
Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Almonds is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


