Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Almonds Dairy Free?

Description
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Almonds are sold in a 16-ounce tub. Each almond weighs 465 grams. These chocolate-covered almonds provide a delightful combination of rich dark chocolate and crunchy almonds. The product details indicate a generous quantity of almonds in each tub. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about this specific product.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk fat
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Almonds are sold in a 16-ounce tub. Each almond weighs 465 grams. These chocolate-covered almonds provide a delightful combination of rich dark chocolate and crunchy almonds. The product details indicate a generous quantity of almonds in each tub. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about this specific product.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor), Dry Roasted Almonds, Turbinado Sugar, Sea Salt. Contains: Milk, Soy, Almond. May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Peanut, Cashew, Pecan, Walnut.
Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Almonds is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


