Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Almonds Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Almonds are sold in a 16-ounce tub. Each almond weighs 465 grams. These chocolate-covered almonds provide a delightful combination of rich dark chocolate and crunchy almonds. The product details indicate a generous quantity of almonds in each tub. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about this specific product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor), Dry Roasted Almonds, Turbinado Sugar, Sea Salt. Contains: Milk, Soy, Almond. May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Peanut, Cashew, Pecan, Walnut.

Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Almonds is available at 3 retailers

AmazonTrader JoesWalmart

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go