Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Bark With Almond Pretzel & Sea Salt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter fat
  • milk
  • whole milk

butter fat

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, slightly bitter base contrasted by crunchy, salty‑sweet mix-ins creates a layered texture of smooth melt and crisp bite. People commonly enjoy it as an on-the-go snack, dessert garnish, or shareable party treat. Reviewers frequently note its balanced sweet–salty contrast, satisfying crunch, and repeat‑purchase appeal noted across online review sites.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Butter Fat, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Salt, Natural Flavor), Dry Roasted Almonds, Pretzels (unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Soybean Oil), Sea Salt. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Almond.

Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Bark With Almond Pretzel & Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go