Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Bark With Almond Pretzel & Sea Salt Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • unbleached enriched flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
unbleached enriched flour
malted barley flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, slightly bitter base contrasted by crunchy, salty‑sweet mix-ins creates a layered texture of smooth melt and crisp bite. People commonly enjoy it as an on-the-go snack, dessert garnish, or shareable party treat. Reviewers frequently note its balanced sweet–salty contrast, satisfying crunch, and repeat‑purchase appeal noted across online review sites.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Butter Fat, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Salt, Natural Flavor), Dry Roasted Almonds, Pretzels (unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Soybean Oil), Sea Salt. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Almond.

Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Bark With Almond Pretzel & Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go