Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Coffee Buzz Bars Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, bittersweet flavor with pronounced roast-like notes; firm bar with a clean snap that softens into a smooth, slightly creamy melt. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, after-dinner treat, or occasionally shared at gatherings. Reviewers note robust intensity and satisfying texture, though some find the flavor more bitter than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Ground Roasted Coffee Beans, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor. Contains: Soy. May Contain Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Coffee Buzz Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitter
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go