Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds Dairy Free?

Description
Rich, bittersweet coating yields to a firm, toasted crunch and lingering rich finish. Often enjoyed as a casual snack, dessert garnish, or baking addition, reviewers cite satisfying texture, consistent flavor balance, generous packaging, and repeat purchases; some note occasional variations in sweetness and prefer serving at room temperature for sharing.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk fat
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, bittersweet coating yields to a firm, toasted crunch and lingering rich finish. Often enjoyed as a casual snack, dessert garnish, or baking addition, reviewers cite satisfying texture, consistent flavor balance, generous packaging, and repeat purchases; some note occasional variations in sweetness and prefer serving at room temperature for sharing.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Vanilla Extract). Dry Roasted Almonds, Dextrin (corn), Food Glaze. Contains Almonds, Milk, Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


