Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bittersweet chocolate enrobes crunchy almonds, delivering a balanced, slightly bitter sweet flavor and a firm snap followed by nutty chew. Shoppers note consistent coating, snackable portion size, and frequent use as an afternoon treat, movie time snack, or dessert accompaniment; reviews often praise texture and dependable, indulgent taste and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Natural Flavor), Dry Roasted Almonds, Dextrin (corn) Confectioner's Shellac. Contains: Milk, Soy, Almonds. May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Peanuts, Pecans, Cashews, Hazelnuts, Walnuts.

Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
BitterSweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go