Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • confectioner's shellac
  • milk fat
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate liquor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bittersweet chocolate enrobes crunchy almonds, delivering a balanced, slightly bitter sweet flavor and a firm snap followed by nutty chew. Shoppers note consistent coating, snackable portion size, and frequent use as an afternoon treat, movie time snack, or dessert accompaniment; reviews often praise texture and dependable, indulgent taste and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Natural Flavor), Dry Roasted Almonds, Dextrin (corn) Confectioner's Shellac. Contains: Milk, Soy, Almonds. May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Peanuts, Pecans, Cashews, Hazelnuts, Walnuts.

Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
BitterSweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go