Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • confectioner's shellac
  • natural flavor

confectioner's shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bittersweet chocolate enrobes crunchy almonds, delivering a balanced, slightly bitter sweet flavor and a firm snap followed by nutty chew. Shoppers note consistent coating, snackable portion size, and frequent use as an afternoon treat, movie time snack, or dessert accompaniment; reviews often praise texture and dependable, indulgent taste and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Natural Flavor), Dry Roasted Almonds, Dextrin (corn) Confectioner's Shellac. Contains: Milk, Soy, Almonds. May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Peanuts, Pecans, Cashews, Hazelnuts, Walnuts.

Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
BitterSweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go