Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Covered Mini Pretzels Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small bite-sized snacks feature a rich, slightly bitter coating over a crisp, crunchy core, delivering a pronounced sweet‑and‑salty contrast. Reviewers commonly cite widely enjoyed texture, convenient portioning for snacking, parties, or dessert toppings, while some note occasional broken pieces and variability in coating thickness between batches and generally favorable impressions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Mini Pretzels (unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]. Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Soybean Oil). Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Egg, Peanut, Almond, Cashew, Coconut, Pecan.

Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Covered Mini Pretzels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping