Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Covered Mini Pretzels Lactose Free?

Description
Rich, slightly bitter-sweet coating over a crunchy, salted center provides a contrasting sweet‑and‑salty experience. Texture combines smooth exterior with crisp snap. Commonly used as a snack, party nibble, or movie treat; reviewers praise balance and portability while noting occasional variability in coating thickness and portion sizing and occasional flavor variation.
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- milk
- milk chocolate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, slightly bitter-sweet coating over a crunchy, salted center provides a contrasting sweet‑and‑salty experience. Texture combines smooth exterior with crisp snap. Commonly used as a snack, party nibble, or movie treat; reviewers praise balance and portability while noting occasional variability in coating thickness and portion sizing and occasional flavor variation.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Mini Pretzels (unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Soybean Oil). Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Egg, Peanut, Almond, Cashew, Coconut, Pecan.
Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Covered Mini Pretzels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Covered Mini Pretzels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Piece


