Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Covered Mini Pretzels Vegan?

Description
Rich, slightly bitter-sweet coating over a crunchy, salted center provides a contrasting sweet‑and‑salty experience. Texture combines smooth exterior with crisp snap. Commonly used as a snack, party nibble, or movie treat; reviewers praise balance and portability while noting occasional variability in coating thickness and portion sizing and occasional flavor variation.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whole milk powder
- riboflavin
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, slightly bitter-sweet coating over a crunchy, salted center provides a contrasting sweet‑and‑salty experience. Texture combines smooth exterior with crisp snap. Commonly used as a snack, party nibble, or movie treat; reviewers praise balance and portability while noting occasional variability in coating thickness and portion sizing and occasional flavor variation.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Mini Pretzels (unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Soybean Oil). Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Egg, Peanut, Almond, Cashew, Coconut, Pecan.
Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Covered Mini Pretzels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Covered Mini Pretzels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Piece


