Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Covered Mini Pretzels Dairy Free?

Description
Rich, slightly bitter-sweet coating over a crunchy, salted center provides a contrasting sweet‑and‑salty experience. Texture combines smooth exterior with crisp snap. Commonly used as a snack, party nibble, or movie treat; reviewers praise balance and portability while noting occasional variability in coating thickness and portion sizing and occasional flavor variation.
Why it's not dairy free
- whole milk powder
- milk
- milk chocolate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, slightly bitter-sweet coating over a crunchy, salted center provides a contrasting sweet‑and‑salty experience. Texture combines smooth exterior with crisp snap. Commonly used as a snack, party nibble, or movie treat; reviewers praise balance and portability while noting occasional variability in coating thickness and portion sizing and occasional flavor variation.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Mini Pretzels (unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Soybean Oil). Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Egg, Peanut, Almond, Cashew, Coconut, Pecan.
Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Covered Mini Pretzels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Covered Mini Pretzels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Piece


