Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Mini Heart Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk fat
- natural chocolate flavor
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Mass Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil, White Nonpareils (sugar, Cornstarch, Carnauba Wax), Pink Nonpareils (sugar, Cornstarch, Vegetable Juice [color], Carnauba Wax), Invert Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Leavening (baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Natural Chocolate Flavor. Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy. May contain traces of Tree Nuts.
Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Mini Heart Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Mini Heart Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


