Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Mini Heart Cookies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • natural chocolate flavor
  • natural flavor

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Mass Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil, White Nonpareils (sugar, Cornstarch, Carnauba Wax), Pink Nonpareils (sugar, Cornstarch, Vegetable Juice [color], Carnauba Wax), Invert Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Leavening (baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Natural Chocolate Flavor. Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy. May contain traces of Tree Nuts.

Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Mini Heart Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go