Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Mint Creams Lactose Free?

Description
Small confections present a firm, glossy exterior yielding to a creamy, cooling center; flavor combines pronounced bittersweet notes with a clear, cool finish. Consumers commonly report balanced sweetness, smooth mouthfeel, and consistent portioning, using them as after-dinner palate cleansers, snack treats, or additions to desserts and gift bundles for gifting.
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
Small confections present a firm, glossy exterior yielding to a creamy, cooling center; flavor combines pronounced bittersweet notes with a clear, cool finish. Consumers commonly report balanced sweetness, smooth mouthfeel, and consistent portioning, using them as after-dinner palate cleansers, snack treats, or additions to desserts and gift bundles for gifting.
Ingredients
Dark chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate processed with alkali, soy lecithin [emulsifier], natural vanilla flavor, whole milk powder), mint creme (sugar, water, tapioca syrup, peppermint oil, glycerol, invertase, egg white powder).
Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Mint Creams against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Mint Creams in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Mint Creams is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


