Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Orange Sticks Soy Free?

Description
Trader Joe's dark chocolate orange sticks are a highly regarded product. Reviewers and consumers alike find these candies to be delicious. The combination of rich dark chocolate and tangy orange flavor is a popular choice among those who have tried them. This sweet treat is a favorite among many, offering a delightful taste experience. While there is limited information available about the product, the positive feedback from reviewers and consumers suggests that Trader Joe's dark chocolate orange sticks are a delectable indulgence.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Trader Joe's dark chocolate orange sticks are a highly regarded product. Reviewers and consumers alike find these candies to be delicious. The combination of rich dark chocolate and tangy orange flavor is a popular choice among those who have tried them. This sweet treat is a favorite among many, offering a delightful taste experience. While there is limited information available about the product, the positive feedback from reviewers and consumers suggests that Trader Joe's dark chocolate orange sticks are a delectable indulgence.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor, Milkfat), Tapioca Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Fruit Pectin, Orange Juice Concentrate, Natural Orange Flavor, Glycerin, Citric Acid (acidulant), Trisodium Citrate, Tripotassium Citrate. Contains Milk, Soy. May Contain Traces Of Egg
Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Orange Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Orange Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Orange Sticks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Stick


