No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, LACTOSE, SALT, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER). CONTAINS MILK, SOY, PEANUTS.

Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups | Spoonful