Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Sunflower Seed Butter Cups Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • organic powdered sugar
  • sugar

organic powdered sugar

Dietitian note

Powdered sugar, also known as confectioners' sugar, is finely ground granulated sugar with added cornstarch to prevent clumping.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small confections offer a rich, bittersweet flavor with a contrasting smooth center and firm outer shell; users report enjoyable creamy texture and satisfying bite. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or baking mix-in. Reviews note consistent taste and complaints about small portion size or melting in warm conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter), Sunflower Seeds, Organic Powdered Sugar (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Starch, Cocoa Butter, Sea Salt.

Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Sunflower Seed Butter Cups against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Delicious snack

These are so good and tummy friendly!

j9betsey•Aug 7, 2023

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyBitterSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchBaking