Is Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Truffle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Trader Joe's dark chocolate truffles have received positive feedback from reviewers. They are described as delicious, smooth, and creamy. However, some reviewers have noted that the chocolates may arrive melted and have a tendency to stick together slightly. Despite these minor issues, the overall consensus is that these truffles offer a delightful and flavorful experience.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's dark chocolate truffles have received positive feedback from reviewers. They are described as delicious, smooth, and creamy. However, some reviewers have noted that the chocolates may arrive melted and have a tendency to stick together slightly. Despite these minor issues, the overall consensus is that these truffles offer a delightful and flavorful experience.
Ingredients
Organic Dark Chocolate (organic Cocoa Mass, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter), Organic Vegetable Oil (organic Canola Oil And/or Organic Safflower Oil And/or Organic Sunflower Oil). May Contain Wheat, Milk, Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Truffle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Truffle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Truffle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


