Is Trader Joe's Dill Pickle Mini Falafel Vegetarian?

Description
These mini bites deliver a tangy dill pickle flavor with a crisp outer shell and a soft, slightly crumbly interior. Commonly served as a snack, appetizer, or salad topper and paired with dips, customers note bold pickle taste and satisfying crunch, though some report inconsistent seasoning and occasional overpowering saltiness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium sulfate
- calcium carbonate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These mini bites deliver a tangy dill pickle flavor with a crisp outer shell and a soft, slightly crumbly interior. Commonly served as a snack, appetizer, or salad topper and paired with dips, customers note bold pickle taste and satisfying crunch, though some report inconsistent seasoning and occasional overpowering saltiness.
Ingredients
Garbanzo Beans, Water, Dill Pickle With Juice (cucumber, Garlic, Dill, Water, Vinegar, Salt), Onion, Canola Oil, Dill Pickle Seasoning (maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Spices [mustard, Dill Weed, Parsley, Black Pepper, Dill Seed], Garlic, Vinegar Powder, Citric Acid [acidulant], Onion), Dill, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Carbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Garlic, Sesame Seed, Parsley. Contains Sesame.
Check Trader Joe's Dill Pickle Mini Falafel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Dill Pickle Mini Falafel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


