Is Trader Joe's Dill Pickle Mustard Gluten Free?

Description
Bright dill-forward tang pairs with mustard's sharpness, producing a smooth, slightly coarse texture with occasional pickle bits. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, burger or hot dog condiment, dip base, and potato-salad enhancer. Reviewers note bold pickle flavor and versatility, while some mention it can taste strongly brined and tangy.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Bright dill-forward tang pairs with mustard's sharpness, producing a smooth, slightly coarse texture with occasional pickle bits. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, burger or hot dog condiment, dip base, and potato-salad enhancer. Reviewers note bold pickle flavor and versatility, while some mention it can taste strongly brined and tangy.
Ingredients
WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, DILL PICKLE PIECES (CUCUMBER, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, DRIED DILL WEED), SEA SALT, TURMERIC, DRIED DILL WEED, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE.
Check Trader Joe's Dill Pickle Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Dill Pickle Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


