Is Trader Joe's Dill Pickle Spears Vegan?

Description
Crunchy, tangy spears offer a crisp bite and pronounced sour-bright flavor; texture is firm yet yielding. Commonly used as a snack, sandwich accompaniment, or alongside charcuterie and salads. Reviews frequently note consistent crunch and bold taste, with occasional comments about strong acidity or variable jar-to-jar intensity and overall satisfaction ratings.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Crunchy, tangy spears offer a crisp bite and pronounced sour-bright flavor; texture is firm yet yielding. Commonly used as a snack, sandwich accompaniment, or alongside charcuterie and salads. Reviews frequently note consistent crunch and bold taste, with occasional comments about strong acidity or variable jar-to-jar intensity and overall satisfaction ratings.
Ingredients
ORGANIC FRESH CUCUMBERS, WATER, ORGANIC VINEGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DEHYDRATED ORGANIC GARLIC, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR).
Check Trader Joe's Dill Pickle Spears against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Dill Pickle Spears in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Stick, Piece


